Enews Signup

Past Festival Artists



There are too many past Adelaide Festival highlights to mention. The following is a brief list of highlights of the many thousands of artists and companies presented at the Adelaide Festival since 1960.

 

1960
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Nancy Cato
Ruth Cracknell AM
Max Harris
Edwin Hodgeman*
Katharine Susannah Prichard
Kenneth Slessor
Colin Thiele
Sir Donald Wolfit

 

1962
Sir David Attenborough
Zoe Caldwell OBE
Mary Durack
Xavier Herbert
George Johnson
London Philharmonic Orchestra*, conductor Sir Malcom Sargent
Yehudi Menuhin and Hephzibah Menuhin
Thomas Shapcott*

 

1964
Bruce Dawe
Nancy Keesing
Sidney Nolan OM AC
Sir Robert Helpmann and the Australian Ballet Company
The Black Theatre of Prague

 

1966
Dame Judith Anderson
Don Dunstan
London Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Yevtushenko

 

1968
Baranggay Folk Dance Troupe
Acker Bilk
Anthony Burgess*
Marie Collier
Marlene Dietrich
Tito Gobbi
Salzburg Marionette Theatre
Rita Streich
Judith Wright

 

1970
Larry Adler
Edward Albee
Benjamin Britten
Dame Judi Dench
Rolf Harris
Dorothy Hewett
Rudolph Nureyev
Edna O’Brien
Royal Shakespeare Company
Donald Sinden
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

 

1972
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Charlie Byrd Trio
Timothy Dalton
John Dankworth
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Allen Ginsberg
Peter Goldsworthy*
A.D. Hope
Cleo Laine
Leo McKern AO
Les Murray*
Dennis Olsen AM
Frank Thring
Timothy West

 

1974
Geoffrey Blainey
Tristram Cary OAM*
Don Dunstan
Michael Frayn
Nadine Gordimer
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
BB King
Randolph Stow
Stratford National Theatre of Canada
John Updike
Jacques Loussier Trio

 

1976
James Baldwin
John Bell AO, OBE
John Cage
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Elizabeth Hardwick
Ted Hughes
Reg Livermore AO
David Malouf
Herbie Mann
Brownie McGhee
Spike Milligan*
Leo Sayer
Susan Sontag
Wole Soyinka
Sonny Terry
Hone Tuwhare
Kurt Vonnegut Jnr
Kath Walker
Morris West

 

1978
Robyn Archer AO
Thea Astley
Margaret Atwood
Steven Berkoff*
Manning Clark*
Helen Garner*
Compagnie Philippe Genty*
Renee Geyer
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Kabuki Theatre
Frank Moorhouse*
Oscar Peterson
John Tranter*
Roger Woodward AC OBE

 

1980
Chinua Achebe
Australian Dance Theatre*
Ballet of the Komische Oper, Belin DDR
Robert Bly
Peter Brook
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
James Galway
Barbara Hanrahan
La Claca Theatre Company of Catalonia
Yu Lin
Maboa Mines
The Acting Company of New York

 

1982
Pina Bausch’s Wuppertaler Tanztheater
Robert Drewe
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Maxine Hong Kingston
Louis Nowra*
Nuova Compagnia di Canto Popolare

 

1984
Vladamir Ashkenazy
Angela Carter
Bruce Chatwin
Russell Hoban
Elizabeth Jolley
Philharmonia Orchestra with Vladimir Ashkenazy
Pointer Sisters
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Salman Rushdie
Theatre Tenkei Genijyo

 

1986
Laurie Anderson
Jan Fabre
Timothy Findley
Footsbarn Travelling Theatre
Mem Fox
Philip Glass Ensemble*
Gidon Kremer and Friends
Mario Vargas Llosa
Ian McEwan*
Bobby McFerrin
Nederlands Dans Theater
The Wooster Group
Tim Winton

 

1988
Peter Brook’s production of The Mahabharata
Peter Carey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Slim Dusty
Richard Ford*
Kate Grenville
Kazuo Ishiguro
Drusilla Modjeska
Michael Ondaatje*
Twyla Tharp Dance
Sarah Vaughan

 

1990
Circus Archaos
Lyon Opera Ballet
Marion Halligan
Armisted Maupin
Sally Morgan
Caryl Phillips
William Weaver

 

1992
Actors’ Theatre of Louisville
Cheek by Jowl
Andy Goldsworthy
Richard Holmes
Miroslav Holub
Steven Isserlis
Maguy Marin
Nixon in China
Orhan Pamuk
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Oliver Sacks
Nina Simone
Rose Tremain
Alice Walker

 

1994
Frankfurt Ballet
Alan Hollinghurst
Elmore Leonard
Penelope Lively
Mark Morris Dance Company
Roger McGough
Alex Miller

 

1996
Batsheva Dance Company
Sandra Bernhard
Malcolm Bradbury
J. M. Coetzee
DV8*
James Ellroy
Hotel Pro Forma
Gail Jones*
La Fura dels Baus
Maly Theatre
Malcolm McLaren
Netherlands Opera
E Annie Proulx
Jordi Savall
Kim Scott
Whirling Dervishes

 

1998
Julian Barnes
Louis de Bernieres
Circus Ethiopia
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre*
Don DeLillo
Robert LePage
Les Ballets C de la B*
Magaret Mahy
Elliot Perlman*
Arundhati Roy
Sydney Symphpny Orchestra
Marianne Wiggins

 

2000
Inga Clendinnen
Peter Greenaway
Michael Ignatieff
Ishinha
John Lanchester
Hermione Lee
Jimmy Little & the Stetsons
Hilary Mantel
Rosas
Vikram Seth*
Shockheaded Peter

 

2002
Bangarra Dance Theatre
John Banville
Geraldine Brooks
Barbara Cook
U. Shrivinas
David Suzuki
Sean Williams

 

2004
Robert Dessaix
Anne Enright
Emio Greco / PC
David Gulpilil
Clive James
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Ruth Rendell
Peter Temple
Bryn Terfel
Jenny Uglow
Jeanette Winterson

 

2006
Simon Armitage
David Byrne
Michael Cunningham
Margaret Drabble
Robert Fisk
Forsythe Company
Pat Metheny Trio
Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz
Vikram Seth
Talvin Singh
Sarah Waters

 

2008
Paul Auster
Billy Cobham
Ornette Coleman
Richard Davenport-Hines
Emmanuel Gat
Philip Glass
Germaine Greer
Sylvie Guillem
Akram Khan
Margo Lanagan
Dorothy Porter
Hazel Rowley

 

2010
Chooky Dancers
William Dalrymple
Richard Dawkins
Elevator Repair Service
Philip Hoare
Druid Ireland
Jin Xing Dance Theatre
Manju Kapur
Le Grand Macrabre
London Sinfonietta
Montalvo-Hervieu Company
Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Kamila Shamsie
Wayne Shorter Quartet
Irvine Welsh

 

2012
Francis Alÿs
Australian Dance Theatre
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre
Jane Birkin
Javier Cercas
Kate De Goldi
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Genesis Breyer P-Orridge & Psychic TV
Kate Grenville
Eliza Griswold
The Hilliard Ensemble
Alan Hollinghurst
Isabelle Huppert
Margo Lanagan
Teresa Margolles
Kornél Mundruczó
Les Murray
Hermeto Pascoal
Jonathan Pryce
Nancy Spero
Sydney Theatre Company
Tafelmusik
James Thiérrée

 

2013
Laurie Anderson
Edward St Aubyn
Fuchsia Dunlop
Goran Bregovic
Zsuzsi Gartner
Glen Hansard
Tom Holland
Neil Finn and Paul Kelly
Hotel Modern
Kronos Quartet
National Theatre of Great Britain
National Theatre of Scotland
Ontroerend Goed
Van Dyke Parks with Kimbra and Daniel Johns
Steven Poole
Archie Roach
Jordi Savall
Severed Heads
Ultima Vez
TR Warszawa
Frank Westerman

Artists and companies with an asterisk next to their name have presented at the Adelaide Festival more than once. They are listed under the first year they were part of an Adelaide Festival program.